logo
       Login

Follow us on:


KeyStone Financial Publishing Corp. Privacy Policy
This Privacy Policy applies to the websites (together, the "Sites") that are owned or operated by KeyStone Financial Publishing Corp. (referred to herein as “KeyStone”, "we," "us," and "our"), including KeyStocks.com, IncomeStockReport.com and any other websites that display or link to this Privacy Policy. We collect certain personal information based upon and as a result of the use of our Sites by visitors and subscribers (referred to herein as "you" or "your"). Our collection and use of your information will be conducted in accordance with this Privacy Policy.

This KeyStone Web Sites Privacy Policy (“Policy”) is intended to comply with Canada’s federal privacy laws including the Personal Information Protection and Electronic Documents Act (S.C. 2000, c 5) and the ten key principles of the Canadian Standards Association Model Code for the Protection of Personal Information (CAN/CSA – Q830-96).

This Policy applies to all visitors to web sites belonging to KeyStone Financial Publishing Corp.

1. Personal Information.
“Personal information” is personally identifiable information such as your name, residential address and email address and includes information about any services or products you may subscribe for or acquire from KeyStone, credit card information and billing records. Personal Information is collected by KeyStone only when you, as a visitor to our Web sites, specifically and knowingly choose to provide it to us.

Publicly available information, such as a directory listing of your name, address, telephone number and electronic address is not considered personal information.

2. Information That We Collect.
When you subscribe to our products and services (become a client), you disclose and we collect certain information from you, such as your name, email address, mailing address, telephone number or fax number, username, password, and other information described in this Privacy Policy ("Personal Information").

While you input your credit card number, when purchasing a paid subscription, or special report, or other service and becoming a client, for safety purposes, we do not collect or store your credit card number on our web servers. Our transaction partner Moneris Solutions securely processes credit card information. Moneris Solutions is a joint investment between RBC Royal Bank and BMO Bank of Montreal (including Harris Bank) that was launched in December 2000. Moneris processes more than 3 billion credit and debit card transactions a year, for over 350,000 merchant locations across North America

Online Security

Moneris manages its server environment appropriately and its firewall infrastructure is strictly adhered to. Moneris’s security practices are reviewed on a regular basis and we routinely employ current technologies to ensure that the confidentiality and privacy of your information is not compromised. Moneris websites use Secure Socket Layer (SSL) and 128 bit encryption technologies to enhance security when you visit the secured areas of these sites. SSL is the industry standard tool for protecting and maintaining the security of message transmissions over the Internet. When you access your accounts or send information from secured sites, encryption will scramble your data into an unreadable format to inhibit unauthorized access by others.

Our Sites use cookies, which are small files placed on your computer’s hard drive by an Internet server when you visit a website. We use cookies to allow authentication for access to subscriber-only areas of our Sites and to assure that the content you view is appropriate to your subscription status. Cookies also allow you to leave our Sites and come back without having to re-enter your username every time (within a limited time period). If you do not want to accept cookies from our Sites, you may configure your web browser so that it does not accept cookies; however, certain functions available on the website may be lost.

3. Consent.
By providing your Personal Information through the Sites, you consent to our collection and use of your Personal Information and other information in accordance with the terms of this Privacy Policy.

4. Our Use of Your Personal Information.
a. We will use your Personal Information to process your subscription or requests for information. We may also use such Personal Information to offer additional information to you about us, our products and/or services, personalize the types of information you receive from us, evaluate how our Sites are being used and the audience our Sites are reaching, identify market trends and market interests that help us improve the products and services that we offer, and develop and improve the content and operation of our Sites to better serve the needs of our customers.

(1) Online Orders. When you purchase a subscription from us, we will request certain Personal Information, including credit card information. Individuals who do not have a Visa or MasterCard credit card are not permitted to make purchases with us online.

(2) Sharing Information with Other Companies. We do not make it a practice to share your Personal Information with our affiliates or with third parties who provide services to us.

(3) Mailing and Email Addresses. We will use your mailing and email addresses to send you the publications and individual reports you have subscribed to. We may also contact you with questions about your subscription or service, or to remind you of your password, if necessary. If you submit an inquiry via email about one of your subscriptions, for security reasons we may ask you to provide additional information so we can verify your identity.

b. We may send you information and special offers on our other products. Though we hope you gain value from the email messages you receive, you can choose to opt out of receiving further messages by following the instructions provided at the bottom of each email.

You may, at any time, request to not have your mail and email information used for information and offers from us by contacting our customer service center at 1-888-277-8625.

c. We also retain the right to release your Personal Information when required by law or when we, in good faith, believe that we must release the information in order to: (1) satisfy a legal order or comply with legal process; (2) defend our rights; or (3) protect the personal safety of our employees, agents, affiliates, business partners, customers, or site users. We also retain the right to transfer your Personal Information in the context of the sale of all or part of our business.

5. Security.
Although we take the security of your Personal Information very seriously and are constantly improving our efforts to protect it, no electronic communication over the Internet can be guaranteed to be completely secured. Though we take great care to protect your personal information, we cannot guarantee the security of any information that you submit to us, and you do so at your own risk.

While you input your credit card number, when purchasing a paid subscription, or special report, or other service and becoming a client, for safety purposes, we do not collect or store your credit card number on our web servers. Our transaction partner Moneris Solutions securely processes credit card information. Moneris Solutions is a joint investment between RBC Royal Bank and BMO Bank of Montreal (including Harris Bank) that was launched in December 2000. Moneris processes more than 3 billion credit and debit card transactions a year, for over 350,000 merchant locations across North America.

Online Security

Moneris manages its server environment appropriately and its firewall infrastructure is strictly adhered to. Moneris’s security practices are reviewed on a regular basis and we routinely employ current technologies to ensure that the confidentiality and privacy of your information is not compromised. Moneris websites use Secure Socket Layer (SSL) and 128 bit encryption technologies to enhance security when you visit the secured areas of these sites. SSL is the industry standard tool for protecting and maintaining the security of message transmissions over the Internet. When you access your accounts or send information from secured sites, encryption will scramble your data into an unreadable format to inhibit unauthorized access by others.

6. Changes to Privacy Policy.
From time to time, we may revise this Privacy Policy. If we make revisions that change the way we collect or use your Personal Information, those changes will be posted in this Privacy Policy and the effective date will be noted at the bottom of the Privacy Policy. You should review it periodically so that you are up to date on our most current policies and practices. If we make material changes to this Privacy Policy, we will notify you by placing a notice on the Sites and by sending a notice to you via email to your last email address in our records.

Please note that you are responsible for updating your personal information with us, including any changes to your email address. In the event that the last email address you have provided us is not valid, or for any other reason is not capable of delivering to you the notice described above, our sending of the email containing such notice will nonetheless constitute effective notice of the changes described in the notice.

7. Contacting Us.
You may contact us regarding this Privacy Policy by contacting our customer service center at 1-888-277-8625 or through the “Contact Us” area of our website.